Create an account  |  Sign in
EPI Helina 2017
"Better health through knowledge sharing and information dissemination "

Image quiz (Beta version)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    






PAMJ Images in Medicine and Public Health are archived on Pubmed Central. Access PAMJ archives on PMC here

Volume 26 (Jan - Apr 2017)

Question
A 49 years old man presented to the emergency department complaining of abdominal pain. He had no medical history and no alcoholism or drug consumption. The pain started 2 days before, accompanied by vomiting and without bowel disturbances. On examination the patient was jaundiced, conscious, cooperative, afebrile, the heart rate was at 110 beats / min, Blood Pressure at 160/82 mmHg, respiratory rate was 25c/min. The pain was epigastric without special irradiation, laboratory data demonstrated a high level of serum lipase: 1199U/L (normal 22-51U/L), total bilirubin 68 mg/l (normal 3-12mg/L), alanine aminotransferase, 183U/L (normal 14-54U/L); aspartate aminotransferase, 105 U/L (normal 15-41 U/L); alkaline phosphatase, 306U/L (normal 32-91U/L); gamma glutamyl trans peptidase 656 U/L (normal 7-50U/L), creatinine, urea levels and Complete blood count were normal . MRI was performed. What is your diagnosis?





(2 total responses)

Filter quiz [Reset filter]

By language

Share image quiz



PAMJ is published in collaboration with the African Field Epidemiology Network (AFENET)
Currently tracked by: DOAJ, AIM, Google Scholar, AJOL, EBSCO, Scopus, Embase, IC, HINARI, Global Health, PubMed Central, PubMed/Medline, Ulrichsweb, More to come . Member of COPE.

ISSN: 1937-8688. © 2017 - Pan African Medical Journal. All rights reserved